Welcome to the Lylat Wiki, all about the Star Fox series! If you'd like to help out, please take a look at our community portal.
Difference between revisions of "Super Smash Bros. (series)"
From Lylat Wiki, your source on Star Fox information. By Fans, for Fans.
Jump to navigationJump to search
(→Characters: Adding the new characters from SSB4. Also removed all of the links that were directly copied from Wikipedia. Should probably be interwiki linked, but I'll have to get to that another time.) |
|||
Line 49: | Line 49: | ||
== Characters == | == Characters == | ||
The character roster is filled with the very best of Nintendo's franchises, their A-list, with some third-party characters being introduced | The character roster is filled with the very best of Nintendo's franchises, their A-list, with some third-party characters being introduced ''Super Smash Bros. Brawl'' and ''Super Smash Bros. for Nintendo 3DS and Wii U''. | ||
===Playable characters=== | ===Playable characters=== | ||
Line 59: | Line 59: | ||
! style="text-align:center; width:75px;"|''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee|Melee]]'' | ! style="text-align:center; width:75px;"|''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee|Melee]]'' | ||
! style="text-align:center; width:75px;"|''[[Super Smash Bros. Brawl|Brawl]]'' | ! style="text-align:center; width:75px;"|''[[Super Smash Bros. Brawl|Brawl]]'' | ||
! width | ! style="text-align:center; width:75px;"|''[[Super Smash Bros. for Nintendo 3DS and Wii U|SSB4]]'' | ||
! width=200 |Series | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Bayonetta||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''Bayonetta | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Bowser||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''Mario'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Bowser Jr.||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''Mario'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Captain Falcon||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''F-Zero'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Charizard||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|Yes<ref name=ref1>The Pokémon Trainer stays in the background while the player takes direct control of Squirtle, Ivysaur, or Charizard. The set is listed under the name "Pokémon Trainer". The player can choose which Pokémon to begin playing with and can switch between them during the battle.</ref>||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''Pokémon'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Cloud||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''Final Fantasy'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Corrin||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''Fire Emblem'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Dark Pit||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''Kid Icarus'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Diddy Kong||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''Donkey Kong'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Donkey Kong||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''Donkey Kong / Mario'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Dr. Mario||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''Mario'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Duck Hunt||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''Duck Hunt'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Falco Lombardi|Falco]]||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''[[Star Fox (series)|Star Fox]]'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Fox McCloud|Fox]]||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''Star Fox'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Ganondorf||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''The Legend of Zelda'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Greninja||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''Pokémon'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Ice Climbers||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|No||''Ice Climber'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Ike||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''Fire Emblem'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Jigglypuff||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''Pokémon'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |King Dedede||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''Kirby'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Kirby||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''Kirby'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Link||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''The Legend of Zelda'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| | |Little Mac||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''Punch-Out!!'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Lucario||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''Pokémon'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Lucas||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||EarthBound'' (''Mother'') | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Lucina||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''Fire Emblem'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Luigi||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''Mario'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Mario|| style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''Mario'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Marth||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''Fire Emblem'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Mega Man||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''Mega Man'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Meta Knight||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''Kirby'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Mewtwo||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''Pokémon'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Mii Brawler||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''Super Smash Bros.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Mii Gunner||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''Super Smash Bros.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Mii Swordfighter||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''Super Smash Bros.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Mr. Game & Watch||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''Game & Watch'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Ness||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''EarthBound'' (''Mother'') | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Olimar||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''Pikmin'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Pac-Man||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''Pac-Man'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Palutena||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''Kid Icarus'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Peach||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''Mario'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |Pichu||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||''Pokémon'' | ||
|- | |||
|Pikachu||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''Pokémon'' | |||
|- | |||
|Pit||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''Kid Icarus'' | |||
|- | |||
|Pokémon Trainer||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|No||''Pokémon'' | |||
|- | |||
|R.O.B.||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||Nintendo's Robot Series | |||
|- | |||
|Robin||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''Fire Emblem'' | |||
|- | |||
|Rosalina & Luma||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''Mario'' | |||
|- | |||
|Roy||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''Fire Emblem'' | |||
|- | |||
|Ryu||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''Street Fighter'' | |||
|- | |||
|Samus||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''Metroid'' | |||
|- | |||
|Sheik||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''The Legend of Zelda'' | |||
|- | |||
|Shulk||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''Xenoblade'' | |||
|- | |||
|Snake||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|No||''Metal Gear'' | |||
|- | |||
|Sonic||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''Sonic the Hedgehog'' | |||
|- | |||
|Toon Link||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''The Legend of Zelda'' | |||
|- | |||
|Villager||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''Animal Crossing'' | |||
|- | |||
|Wario||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''Wario'' / Mario'' | |||
|- | |||
|Wii Fit Trainer||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''Wii Fit'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wolf O'Donnell|Wolf]]||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|No||''Star Fox'' | |||
|- | |||
|Yoshi||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''Yoshi / Mario'' | |||
|- | |||
|Young Link||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||''The Legend of Zelda'' | |||
|- | |||
|Zelda||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''The Legend of Zelda'' | |||
|- | |||
|Zero Suit Samus||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''Metroid'' | |||
|-class="sortbottom" | |-class="sortbottom" | ||
|'''Total'''|| style="text-align:center;"|'''12'''|| style="text-align:center;"|'''26'''|| style="text-align:center;"|'''37'''|| | |'''Total'''||style="text-align:center;"|'''12'''||style="text-align:center;"|'''26'''||style="text-align:center;"|'''37'''||style="text-align:center;"|'''58'''|| | ||
|} | |} | ||
;Notes | ;Notes | ||
<ref name=ref1>The Pokémon Trainer stays in the background while the player takes direct control of | <ref name=ref1>The Pokémon Trainer stays in the background while the player takes direct control of Squirtle, Ivysaur, or Charizard. The set is listed under the name "Pokémon Trainer". The player can choose which Pokémon to begin playing with and can switch between them during the battle.</ref> | ||
<ref name=ref2>In ''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'', '' | <ref name=ref2>In ''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'', ''Zelda'' can transform into ''Sheik'' using her down-B attack. In ''[[Super Smash Bros. Brawl]]'' this can still be done, however she is also selectable within Zelda's character icon on the character select screen.</ref> | ||
<ref name=ref3>In ''[[Super Smash Bros. Brawl]]'', | <ref name=ref3>In ''[[Super Smash Bros. Brawl]]'', Zero Suit Samus can either be selected before battle as an alternate form of Samus Aran or formed during battle when Samus' armor is destroyed, either manually or by her Final Smash.</ref> | ||
===Non-playable characters=== | ===Non-playable characters=== | ||
The following characters are [[Non-player character|non-playable characters]], unless using a [[cheat cartridge]], that appear only in the various Single Player modes throughout the series, controlled by the computer. Most of the non-playable characters were created for use in the ''Super Smash Bros.'' series although some of them, such as | The following characters are [[Non-player character|non-playable characters]], unless using a [[cheat cartridge]], that appear only in the various Single Player modes throughout the series, controlled by the computer. Most of the non-playable characters were created for use in the ''Super Smash Bros.'' series although some of them, such as Goombas, come from other game franchises. | ||
<!-- end of English Wikipedia duplication --> | <!-- end of English Wikipedia duplication --> |